Poster Session II

29. Ae Ran Lim (Department of Science Education NMR Research Center, Jeonju University). Syntheses and characterizations poly(vinyl alcohol) nanocomposites containing three different nanofillers: pristine clay, organoclay, and functionalized graphene.

30. Anton Peshkov (Universidad de Chile). Rheology of active granular flows.

31. Benjamin Hancock (Brandeis University). Statistical Mechanics and Hydrodynamics of Self-Propelled Hard Spheres.  

32. Chengyu Dai (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor). Collective Behavior of Self-propelled Anisotropic Particles.  

33. Cynthia Reichardt (Los Alamos National Laboratory). Reversible Ratchet Effects for Self-Propelled Particles.

34. David Lemon (Syracuse University). The surface movements of bacteria follow aligned polymers.

35. David Yllanes (Syracuse University). How many dissenters does it take to disorder a flock

36. Deshpreet Bedi (University of Michigan). Finite-temperature twisted-untwisted transition of the kagome lattice.

37. Fang-Yi Chu (New York University). Dynamic Behavior of the Nuclear Envelope.  

38. Haitham Shaban (CNRS, France). Quantitiative nanoscale orientational imaging in bio-filaments.

39Henry Shum (University of Pittsburgh). Synthetic Quorum Sensing in Model Microcapsule Colonies with Repressilator Feedback.

40. Ian Linsmeier (Yale). Disordered Actomyosin Networks are Sufficient to Produce Cooperative and Telescopic Contractility.

41. Kaja Kostanjevec (University of Aberdeen). An active matter approach to epithelial cell migration on the cornea.  

42. Kazage J Christophe Utuje (Syracuse University). Mechanical Coordination in Epithelial Monolayers.

43. Matteo Paoluzzi (Syracuse University). Shape-shifting Active Vesicles

44. Matthew Spellings (University of Michigan). Shape Control and Compartmentalization in Active Colloidal Cells.

45. Mayank Agrawal (University of Michigan). Stabilization of characteristic finite domains in the mixture of active and passive particles.  

46. Melissa Ferrari (New York University — Center for Soft Matter Research). Light activated and magnetic self-propelled particles.

47. Michael Czajkowski (Syracuse University). A Hydrodynamic Model for Confluent Tissues.

48. Olga Shishkov (Georgia Insittute of Technology). Vibrational response of aggregations of fire ants, an active granular material.

49. Sangwoo Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign). Shapes and Symmetries of Two-Component Vesicles: An Analytic Approach.

50. Sharareh Tavaddod (University of Pennsylvania). Evidence of Multi-Domain Structures in Shape of Live Escherichia coli.  

51. Stephen Sawyer (Syracuse University). Cell-laden gelatin methacrylate hydrogels for bone tissue engineering.  

52. Vida Jamali (Rice University). Wetting behavior, shape, and morphology of sessile lyotropic liquid crystal microdroplets on solid surfaces.

53. William Haws (Syracuse University). Assessing the role of Hmx2/3 binding partners in spinal cord development.

54. Wolfram Poenisch (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems). Pili-mediated cell-cell interactions control differential motility within N. gonorrhoeae microcolonies.

55. Xingfu Yang (Colorado School of Mines). Induced Propulsion of colloidal dimers by breaking the symmetry in electrohydrodynamic flow.

56. Zhaoyang Zhang (Rice University). Agent based model of Myxococcus xanthus in aggregation.